Note: This list identifies 5-digit ZIP codes only. To find a complete 9-digit (ZIP+4) code, please use our map lookup tool.
Area Name
Zip Code
Acton
01718 01720
Arlington
02474 02476
Arlington Heights
02475
Ashby
01431
Ashland
01721
Auburndale
02466
Ayer
01432
Bedford
01730
Belmont
02478
Billerica
01821 01822
Boxborough
01719
Burlington
01803 01805
Cambridge
02138 02139 02140 02141 02142 02238
Carlisle
01741
Chelmsford
01824
Chestnut Hill
02467
Concord
01742
Dracut
01826
Dunstable
01827
Everett
02149
Framingham
01701 01702 01703 01704 01705
Groton
01450 01470 01471
Hanscom Afb
01731
Holliston
01746
Hopkinton
01748
Hudson
01749
Lincoln
01773
Littleton
01460
Lowell
01850 01851 01852 01853 01854
Malden
02148
Marlborough
01752
Maynard
01754
Medford
02153 02155
Melrose
02176
Natick
01760
New Town
02456
Newton
02458
Newton Center
02459
Newton Highlands
02461
Newton Lower Falls
02462
Newton Upper Falls
02464
Newtonville
02460
Nonantum
02495
North Billerica
01862
North Chelmsford
01863
North Reading
01825 01864 01889
North Waltham
02455
Nutting Lake
01865
Pepperell
01463
Pinehurst
01866
Reading
01867
Sherborn
01770
Shirley
01464
Somerville
02143 02144 02145
Stoneham
02180
Stow
01775
Sudbury
01776
Tewksbury
01876
Townsend
01469
Tyngsboro
01879
Waban
02468
Wakefield
01880
Waltham
02451 02452 02453 02454
Watertown
02471 02472 02477
Waverley
02479
Wayland
01778
West Groton
01472
West Medford
02156
West Newton
02465
West Townsend
01474
Westford
01886
Weston
02493
Wilmington
01887
Winchester
01890
Woburn
01801 01813 01815 01888
Woodville
01784
Middlesex (MA) Zip Codes Map Lookup
Find your destination’s postal/zip code in Middlesex (MA) effortlessly! Click any point on the interactive map to display the postal/zip code and address for your mail.
Understanding the difference between zip codes and postal codes is essential, especially when mailing within Middlesex (MA). These codes, including Middlesex (MA) zip codes and postal codes, play a crucial role in organizing mail delivery, reducing confusion, and speeding up the process. Whether you’re looking for a Middlesex (MA) postcode or a zip code, here’s everything you need to know.
What Are Postal Codes in Middlesex (MA)?
Postal codes in Middlesex (MA) are used to direct and filter mail efficiently. They are typically a combination of numbers or letters assigned to specific areas. If you're sending mail in Middlesex (MA), using the correct postal code ensures it reaches the right location.
In Middlesex (MA), postal codes might represent neighborhoods, streets, or even specific buildings. For example, some postcodes in Middlesex (MA) cover multiple delivery zones within the same district. The composition of these codes can vary, but their primary purpose remains the same—accurate and quick mail delivery.
Using postal codes in Middlesex (MA) is not just about mailing; they also help collect demographic data and plan delivery routes, and
What Are Zip Codes in Middlesex (MA)?
Zip codes, short for "Zone Improvement Plan," are commonly used in the United States and some other countries, but the concept applies universally, even in Middlesex (MA). Zip codes in Middlesex (MA) help postal services and courier companies streamline the sorting process, making it easier to deliver letters, parcels, and packages.
While zip codes are often numerical, they can include additional digits for more precise location targeting. In Middlesex (MA), knowing the correct zip code is vital for timely and accurate deliveries.
Key Differences Between Zip Codes and Postal Codes in Middlesex (MA)
Definition: A zip code in Middlesex (MA) focuses on simplifying mail sorting for specific zones, while postal codes cover broader functions, including identifying streets or landmarks in Middlesex (MA).
Usage: Zip codes are primarily numerical, whereas postal codes in Middlesex (MA) may include letters, numbers, or both, making them versatile.
Purpose: Both systems aim to enhance mail delivery, but postal codes in Middlesex (MA) are also used for data collection and planning routes.
How Postcodes and Zip Codes Work in Middlesex (MA)
In Middlesex (MA), postcodes and zip codes serve as a reliable navigation system for the postal network. For instance:
Postal codes in Middlesex (MA) may represent areas like [City's District/Neighborhood Example].
Zip codes in Middlesex (MA) ensure faster sorting and delivery to locations such as [City's Popular Area].
Using the correct postcode in Middlesex (MA) saves time and prevents errors, especially when two places in Middlesex (MA) share similar names.
Why Are Middlesex (MA) Zip Codes and Postcodes Important?
Whether it’s called a zip code or a postal code, the purpose is the same—to ensure mail reaches the right destination in Middlesex (MA). Here’s why these codes matter:
They speed up delivery processes within Middlesex (MA).
They reduce confusion when multiple areas in Middlesex (MA) share the same name.
They help in demographic research and planning efficient routes for deliveries in Middlesex (MA).
Conclusion
When sending mail in Middlesex (MA), always ensure you use the correct zip code, postal code, or postcode for accurate and timely delivery. The postal system in Middlesex (MA) depends on these codes to make the process faster and more efficient. Whether you’re mailing within Middlesex (MA) or from outside, these codes are your key to hassle-free communication.